Skip to main content
 

PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE

 

  1. PURPOSE AND SCOPE

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioners Australia Pty Ltd (we) recognises that all personal information managed and used in its business activities should be handled and protected with the utmost care.

This policy describes how we will manage  personal information and fulfill its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and other relevant Australian laws and regulations regarding the handing of personal information. We will furnish our employees and contractors handling such personal information with the necessary and appropriate guidance and supervision.

Personal information means information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy details the personal information collected by us, including why the organisation holds personal information, how it is protected, and the choices individuals can make about their personal information.

  1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will acquire and use personal information only as needed for our business purposes. We will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means. Whenever reasonably possible, we will collect personal information directly.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Name
  • Address (work, home, or delivery)
  • Telephone numbers (work, home or mobile)
  • FAX numbers
  • Email address
  • Memberships
  • Departments
  • Titles
  • Bank account number

Individuals who contact us have the option of requesting anonymity. However it may not be reasonably practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously if those individuals participate in transactions; wish to obtain information in relation to our exhibitions and seminars; and make inquiries or complaints about our services. A request for anonymity may be rejected if we are required under Australian law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves only.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

Online

We collect your personal information when you visit our website. The website may use the technology such as access logs, cookies, or Google enhanced conversions to acquire your browsing history. This information collected is used only for the purposes of improving the website functionality and capturing marketing data. Access logs include records of user IP addresses and part of the operating environment, but they cannot identify users. You can reject a cookie or indicate a message when you receive a cookie by setting your browser accordingly. Rejecting cookies may limit your accessibility to our website.

Offline

We collect personal information over the phone or via email (or other means) when you request information such as where to buy our products, the warranty on products, or other product related information.

Third parties

Personal information is collected by our third-party agent, Hachiko, on our behalf, either through online or offline (phone and email) channels and is subject to the agent’s own privacy policy and practices.

Other third-party vendors collecting personal information on our behalf will identify themselves as such, to enable you to make informed decisions about when and how you disclose their personal information. We cannot control or be held liable for the business practices of third-party entities to whom personal information is provided.

  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The business purposes of personal information are:

  1. To make applications for transactions between us and our customers and other parties concerned with our businesses; obtain confirmation regarding customers and other parties concerned; review and assess such transactions; execute and manage agreements; and conduct termination and other proceedings following termination of agreements with customers and contractors.
  2. To issue notices regarding improvement of our products and services and of associated products and services and respond to customer inquiries regarding such products and services.
  3. To respond to enquiries about the products and services provided by parties having business relations with us.
  4. To confirm applications for the participation in various exhibitions and seminars, communicate with lecturers, and report on the results of studies and events to the persons involved, and to provide visitors with access to our facilities.
  5. To make contact with the members of any organizations in which we are a member, and issue various notices from us according to the purposes of activity of such organizations.
  6. To send publications issued by use to persons who request them, and to distribute emails to subscribers to our electronic mailing service.
  7. To receive applications for employment, communicate with and issue the notification of employment to the applicants, and other issues concerning recruitment activities.
  8. To communicate and conduct transactions with public accountants, attorneys and patent attorneys concerned with our business activities.
  9. To receive personal information provided for any order-based works and to complete such works within our scope of business.
  10. To issue useful notices incidental to the above purposes of use from us and our group companies.
  11. To disclose personal information to our third-party agent, Hachiko, through online, and offline (phone and email) means.
  12. For marketing and promotion purposes including to contact you for the purposes of our consumer cashback promotion.

We may provide personal information to a third party with the approval of each respective individual, consign the handling of personal information, or share personal information with a group company to the extent that such personal information is required for the business purposes as stated above.

If any personal information is acquired or used for any other business purposes than those described above, a notice or announcement will be issued separately.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

We might use your personal information for marketing promotion services. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at compliance@mhiaa.com.au or following the “unsubscribe” link in the communication.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal information is disclosed to our third-party vendor, Hachiko, for marketing promotion purposes.

Hachiko is located within Australia and New Zealand. New Zealand has laws relating to the protection, use and disclosure of personal information that are different from those that apply in Australia. You may not be entitled to similar protection of your personal information under their laws.

We will not disclose the personal information of any person to any other third party without such person’s approval except where disclosure is expressly authorised by you, required, or permitted by law or where you would reasonably expect us to do so.

If we disclose personal information to an overseas entity, we may not be able to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take necessary and appropriate measures to ensure the security of the personal information possessed by it and endeavour to maintain the contents of such personal information is accurate and up to date to the extent necessary for business purposes.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and protected against misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Personal information which is no longer necessary for business purposes will be disposed of promptly in an appropriate way.

In obtaining the personal information of a customer from the website, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and other encrypting means to protect the personal information inputted through a communications link. SSL is general technology used for security of communications on Web, which can encrypt the input data before it is transmitted to the Internet and prevent the input data from being intercepted or tapped. If you use any browser that is not compatible with the SSL, you may not be able to access the page from the intranet of your choice due to the settings of your firewall or other software.

Google enhanced conversions uses a secure one-way hashing algorithm called SHA256 and is ISO 27001 compliant.

No communication via the internet is 100% secure. We cannot and do not take any responsibility for maintaining the security of your personal information on any other website linked with our website. If you have any query or inquiry regarding the handling of personal information, make direct access to each relevant website.

  1. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals have the right to request access to and correct personal information we hold about them, subject to exceptions listed in the Act. Upon request, and within the parameters of the legislation, we will provide individuals with access to this information.

To protect the integrity and security of the information we hold, we may ask that you follow a defined access procedure, which may include steps to verify your identity. In certain cases, we may charge you an administration fee for providing you with access to the information you have asked for, but we will inform you of this before proceeding.

There may be cases where we are unable to provide the information you request, such as where it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases, we will let you know why we cannot comply with your request.

We will take reasonable steps to update the personal information we hold if the information is not accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

You may contact us to update or correct your personal information (see contact details below). Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us. You will not be charged for a correction request.

  1. ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

We are committed to working with individuals to obtain a fair resolution of any privacy concerns. If you are concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal information and think we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Act, or any other relevant obligation, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Our Privacy Officer will deal with the matter within a reasonable time and will keep you informed of the progress of our investigation. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily, you can contact us to discuss your concerns,

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the OAIC by:

The Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042

  1. POLICY REVIEW STATEMENT

We will regularly review and update all rules and procedures regarding the handling of personal information, including this policy.

Our policy may be updated following changes to legislation or to our policy scope and purpose. If we make changes, we will publish an updated statement on our website and social media channels. You can acquire a copy of our privacy policy at any time by using the contact details below.

  1. CONTACT FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For any inquiries about our handling of personal information, contact:

Privacy Officer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air-Conditioners Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 3167
Regents Park NSW 2143
Block E, 391 Park Road
Regents Park, NSW, 2143
Ph: 1300 138 007
Fax: 1800 644 329
Email: compliance@mhiaa.com.au

Top